subpage flowers image

Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering

STEM Student Awards  & Recognition

Thank you to everyone who participated in our STEM Division Awards Cermomy on June 19, 2020, virtually!

WATCH A RECORDING of our students and faculty sharing stories about the highlights of this year's projects and achievements.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

Congratulations Students

Outstanding Contributions to a Class

Student Awardees & Faculty Nominators

STUDENT AWARDEE FACULTY NOMINATOR / DISCIPLINE
Sarah Jochum Bita Mazloom / Computer Science
Robert Verheecke Bita Mazloom / Computer Science
Shenyue Huang Kathleen Armstrong / Chemistry
Kirk McKinlay Rachelle  Campbell / Radiologic Technology
Max Chakhmatov Frank Cascarano / Physics
Sandalina Sattar Zach Cembellin / Mathematics
Guadalupe Huerta Robert Cormia / Chemistry
Daniel Gafni Richard Daley / Chemistry
Phung Bich Lien Diane DeNagel / Pharmacy Technology
Amanda Miller Shawel Getachew / PSME 
Maria Rickel Gail Katsir / Chemistry
Yiyan Yao Gail Katsir / Chemistry
Eric Huynh Matthew Litrus / Mathematics
Anh Clerkin David Marasco / Physics
Saba Ghauomi Javinani Geoff Mathews / Astronomy
Timothy Kunakov Frank Niccoli / Environmental Horticulture
Claudia Cortes Alvarado Young Hee Park Lee / Mathematics
Isabel Wu Louis Prusa / Biology
Anna Asnis David Sauter / Horticulture
Marcela Aguilar Jeff Schinske / Biology
Antoinette Aragon Jeff Schinske / Biology
Alexandra Shelley Jeff Schinske / Biology
Alyssa Nicole Sierra Jeff Schinske / Biology
Khanh An Tu Gillian Schultz / Biology
Brandon Riffel Jennifer Sinclair / Mathematics
Alisha Sinha Baba Kofi Weusijana / Computer Science
Caby Mak Maureen Mac Dougall / Veterinary Technology
Emily Miller Sandy Gregory / Veterinary Technology
Akhil Subbarao Karen Erickson / Biology
Adolfo Arana Ellen Judd / Physics
Rayshawn Thomas Patrick Morriss / Mathematics
Seiji Cole Christina Rotsides / Chemistry
James Lu Robert Cormia / Chemistry
Tiffany Tran Gail Katsir / Chemistry
Tharina Kuch Jennifer Leicht / Dental Hygiene
Allison Nau Eric Reed / Computer Science
Shakarri Parker Jennifer Sinclair / Mathematics

Scholarship Awards

President’s Service Leadership Scholarship Award

Presented by President Thuy Thi Nguyen 

Chris Achenbach, Safi Mohammed, Andrew Tran

Cutler Myo-Min Family STEM Scholarship Award

Presented by David Marasco 

Kimberly Long

Galin Family Math Scholarship Award

Presented by Zachary Cembellin 

Suhas Prasad

David A. Pripstein Memorial Merit Scholarship

Presented by Frank Cascarano and David Marasco

Meng-Hui Chou, Yiwen Gai, Naveen Tayyebi

David A. Pripstein Memorial Obstacles Scholarship

 

Presented by Frank Cascarano and David Marasco 

Anh Clerkin, Kimberly Long

Jeannie Seelbach Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Phuong Lam and Marnie Francisco 

Marcos Garcia, Vy Pham

Angel Sierra Memorial Scholarshi

Presented by Londa Larson 

Jeline Buron, Szu (Cindy) Tung

Watch the 2020 STEM Ceremony

 

image descriptive text

Questions?
We're Here to Help!

Student & Faculty Support Center

650.949.7249


fhgethelp@fhda.edu


Building 5200, Room 5211

Top