Print Version

Effective: Summer 2015
D H 52AORAL BIOLOGY I3 Unit(s)

Grade Type: Letter Grade Only
Not Repeatable.
FHGE: Non-GE Transferable: CSU
3 hours lecture. (36 hours total per quarter)

Student Learning Outcomes -
  • Identify the different teeth in the human dentition
  • chart the bones of the skull
Description -
Discussion of the anatomy and identification of the teeth, the eruption sequence, normal occlusion, and classification of occlusion. Anatomy of the skull, arteries, veins, and lymphatics, musculature and nervous structures of the head and neck. Intended for students in the dental hygiene program.

Course Objectives -
The student will be able to:
Dental Hygiene Process of Care
  1. define the terminology used in naming the landmarks of teeth.
  2. differentiate the systems used to code teeth.
  3. list the eruption schedules of the teeth.
  4. analyze occlusion and identify the three occlusal classifications.
  5. define the various malocclusion and anomalies of teeth.
  6. describe the bones of the skull with emphasis on the maxilla and mandible.
  7. describe the origin, insertion, and action of the musculature of the head and neck.
  8. discuss the blood supply from the heart to all areas of the oral cavity including all teeth.
  9. define the lymphatic drainage of the head and neck.
  10. explain the basic components of the nervous system.
  11. describe the nerves and the areas of the head and neck that they supply including the trigeminal and facial nerves
  12. assess infection and hazard control in the anatomy of orofacial structures

Ethical & Legal Principles
  1. assess the value of the dental hygienist in the identification of orofacial structures.
  2. demonstrate professionalism and enthusiasm in completing all assignments.
  3. assess the value of cultural diversity in the variations of dental anatomy

Foothill College Dental Hygiene Program Competencies
Our graduates must be competent:
  1. In assessing the oral health needs of diverse populations and providing comprehensive dental hygiene care for persons of all ages/stages of life
  2. In health education strategies for the prevention of disease & the promotion of health for individual clients and the community
  3. In infection & hazard control procedures to prevent the transmission of infectious diseases.
  4. In the ethical & legal principles underlying the practice of dental hygiene
Special Facilities and/or Equipment -
Multimedia classroom; skulls and individual teeth.

Course Content (Body of knowledge) -
  1. Individual descriptions and identification of each of the teeth of the permanent dentition.
    1. Dental Terminology
    2. Incisors
    3. Cuspids
    4. Premolars
    5. Molars
    6. Dental Anomalies
  2. Coding of teeth.
    1. Universal Notation
    2. Palmer Notation
    3. FDI Notation
  3. Eruption schedules of primary and permanent teeth
    1. Deciduous Dentition
    2. Permanent Dentition
    3. Delayed Active Eruption
    4. Delayed Passive Eruption
  4. Characteristics of the normal occlusion and classifications
    1. Class 1 Occlusion
    2. Class 2 Occlusion
    3. Class 3 Occlusion
  5. Development and classification of malocclusion and anomalies.
    1. Overbite
    2. Overjet
    3. Openbite
    4. Crossbite
  6. Landmarks of the skull including maxilla and mandible.
    1. Cranial Bones
    2. Facial Bones
    3. Maxillary Bones
    4. Mandible
    5. Hyoid Bone
  7. Muscles of the head and neck
    1. Muscles of Mastication
    2. Supra and Infrahyoid Muscles
    3. Muscles of Facial Expression
    4. Muscles of Swallowing
    5. Pharyngeal Muscles
    6. Tongue Muscles
  8. Arterial/Venous complex of the head
    1. Circulatory System
    2. Heart and Chambers
    3. Valves of the Heart
    4. Aorta
    5. Carotid Arteries
    6. Circle of Willis
    7. Maxillary Arteries
    8. Venous Drainage
    9. Jugular Veins
    10. Pterygoid Plexus of Veins
    11. Retromandibular Veins
    12. Cavernous Sinus Thrombosis
  9. Lymphatic system.
    1. Lymph Circulation
    2. Parotid Nodes
    3. Submental Nodes
    4. Submandibular nodes
    5. Cervical Nodes
    6. Lymphatic Trunk
    7. Nodes of Diseases
  10. Nervous system.
    1. Central Nervous system
    2. Brain
    3. Spinal Cord
    4. Peripheral Nervous System
    5. Cranial Nerves
    6. Spinal Nerves
    7. Autonomic Nervous System
    8. Sympathetic Nerves
    9. Parasympathetic Nerves
  11. The trigeminal and facial nerves.
    1. Ophthalmic Division
    2. Maxillary Division
    3. Mandibular Division
    4. Greater Petrosal Nerves
    5. Chorda Tympani Nerves
    6. Buccal Nerves
  12. Infection and hazard control
    1. Practice asepsis and hazard protocols during laboratory sessions
Methods of Evaluation -
  1. Weekly quizzes.
  2. Weekly homework assignments
  3. Mid term examination.
  4. Final examination.
Representative Text(s) -
Frehenbach & Bath-Balogh, Illustrated Dental Embryology, Histology, and Anatomy, 3rd edition, Elsevier Saunders, St. Louis, MO, 2011.


Disciplines -
Dental Technologies
 
Method of Instruction -
Lecture, Discussion, Oral presentations, Demonstration.
 
Lab Content -
Not applicable.
 
Types and/or Examples of Required Reading, Writing and Outside of Class Assignments -
  1. Weekly reading assignments
  2. Homework from review questions at the end of each chapter of the textbook