Planning & Resource Council (PaRC)
Foothill Campus Picture

Foothill Core Values:

Honesty

Integrity

Trust

Openness

Transparency

Forgiveness

Sustainability

Meetings are scheduled every 1st and 3rd Wednesday @ 1:30 p.m.
in the President's Conference Room

Chairs

Judy Miner, Foothill President
Dolores Davison, Academic Senate President
Roberto Sias, Classified Senate President


NEXT PaRC MEETING WILL BE
April 16, 2014

picture of agenda

DOWNLOAD THE CURRENT PaRC AGENDA

REVIEW THE AGENDA ATTACHMENTS

 



PaRC Planning Documents

2013-14 PaRC Planning Calendar
Final Resource Request Prioritization by OPC and the President for 2012-13
Program Review Timeline 2013-14 (to learn more about Program Review,
visit the website at: foothill.edu/staff/irs/programplans/index.php

 

For PaRC Agendas and Minutes from previous years, please visit the PaRC Archive.

PaRC MEETING INFORMATION 2013-14
Meeting Dates
Agenda
Minutes
Attachments
October 2, 2013
October 16, 2013
Minutes

PaRC Draft Minutes from 10/02/13
FHDA Ed Ctr. Final Board Presentation
Annual Student Services Prog. Rev. Temp.
Comp. Student Services Prog. Rev. Temp.
Student Services Review Cover Page
Adult Learner Initiative
Foothill Positions Update

November 6, 2013
Minutes

PaRC Draft Minutes from 10/16/13
Vision Statement
Workforce Objectives 2013-14
OPC Objectives 2013-14

November 20, 2013 Agenda

PaRC Draft Minutes from 11/06/13
Vision Statement
Annual Instructional Program Review-Evaluation Rubric
Foothill Admin. Reorganization Memo
Transfer Objectives 2013-14
Basic Skills Objectives 2013-14
Equity Objectives 2013-14
OPC Recommendations for Flow for Resources Requests
OPC 2014 Resource Request for Prioritization-Rubric Criteria

December 4, 2013 Agenda

PaRC Draft Minutes from 11/20/13
OPC Recommendations for Flow for Resources Requests-Final
OPC 2014 Resource Request for Prioritization-Rubric Criteria-Final
Instruction-Rubric Critera-Final Draft
Perkins Rubric Critera-Draft

January 15, 2014 Agenda

PaRC Draft Minutes from 12/4/13
Perkins Rubric-Final
Associate of Arts in Geographic Information Systems
Technology

Certificate of Achievement in Geographic Information Systems I
Certificate of Achievement in Geographic Information Systems
II

Certificate of Achievement in Geographic Information Systems
III

Associate in Science Degree in Air Conditioning & Refrigeration
Technology

Certificate of Achievement in Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
Mechanical Service

Associate in Science Degree in Plumbing Technology
Certificate of Achievement in Commercial Plumbing
Certificate of Achievement in Residential Plumbing
Associate in Science Degree in Steamfitting & Pipefitting
Technology

Certificate of Achievement in Steamfitting/Pipefitting
Certificate of Achievement in Interventional Pulmonology
Certificate of Achievement in Kinesiology: Fitness Instructor
Certificate of Achievement in Kinesiology: Personal Training
Professional Development Update
Vision Statement - Revised

February 5, 2014 Agenda

PaRC Draft Minutes from 1/15/14
Administrative Program Review Rubric
Student Services Program Review Rubric
Process for Reorganization of Instructional Divisions
ESMP Update (PowerPoint version)
ESMP Update (PDF version)
Governor's Proposed Budget FY 14/15
Analysis of FTES
Construction Update

February 19, 2014 Agenda Minutes

PaRC Draft Minutes from 2/5/14
ESMP Update (via Prezi)
Student Equity Update

March 5, 2014 Agenda Minutes

PaRC Draft Minutes from 2/19/14
Perkins Career Technical Education (CTE) Allocation Request for 2014-2015
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards Memo
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards Presentation (PowerPoint version)
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards Presentation (PDF version)

March 19, 2014 Agenda Minutes (draft)

PaRC Draft Minutes from 3/5/14
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards Memo UPDATE
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards UPDATE (PowerPoint Version)
ACCJC Institutional Set Standards UPDATE (PDF Version)

April 16, 2014 Agenda  

PaRC Draft Minutes from 3/19/14
VP Prioritization - Full-Time & Part-Time Faculty
VP Prioritization - Full-Time & Part-Time Staff
President's Priorization - Full-Time & Part-Time Staff
President's Priorization - Reassign Time
PRC Recommendations
Faculty Emergency Hire Cover Sheet - Math
Faculty FTE Request Form - Math

 

For PaRC Agendas and Minutes from previous years, please visit the PaRC Archive.

 

PaRC Members

If you are interested in filling a vacancy on PaRC, please contact Casie Wheat.

Members (Voting)
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting)

Student Government Representatives:
Adiel Velasquez, ASFC President
Lauren Wilson, ASFC Secretary
Omar Zeitoun, ASFC Member
Alex Baker, Student Trustee

Operations Planning
Committee Chairs

Denise Perez, Classified
Meredith Heiser, Faculty
Bernata Slater, Administrator

Transfer Chairs
Maureen Chenoweth, Classified
Bernie Day, Faculty
Susan Gutkind, Administrator

Workforce Chairs
Charlie McKellar, Classified
Robert Cormia, Faculty
Mark Anderson, Administrator

Basic Skills Chairs
April Henderson, Classified
Sarah Munoz, Faculty
Peter Murray, Administrator

Equity Chairs
Roberto Sias, Classified
Erica Onugha, Faculty
Paul Starer, Administrator


Bargaining Unit Representatives
Meredith Heiser, Faculty Association
Denise Perez, ACE
Vacant, CSEA
Vacant, OE3
Vacant, Teamsters

President's Cabinet
Bernata Slater, Vice President
Financial & Administrative Services
John Mummert, Vice President
Workforce Development &
Institutional Advancement
Denise Swett, Vice President
Student Services
Kimberlee Messina, Vice President,
Instruction & Institutional Research


Other Ex-Officio Members
Casie Wheat, PaRC Secretary
Mia Casey, Confidentials
Elaine Kuo, Institutional Research
Vacant, Multicultural Staff Association

As a part of our shared governance process, all PaRC Meetings are open to any faculty, staff, or student that would like to attend.
 

Core Mission Workgroups & Operation Planning Committee

Transfer
Workgroup

Co-Chairs:
Maureen Chenoweth, Classified
Bernie Day, Faculty
Susan Gutkind, Administrator

Ex-Officio:
Denise Swett,
Vice President, Student Services

Visit theTransfer web page for meeting information.

Workforce Workgroup

Co-Chairs:
Charlie McKellar, Classified
Robert Cormia, Faculty
Mark Anderson, Administrator

Ex-Officio:
John Mummert,
Vice President,
Workforce Development & Institutional Advancement

Visit the Workforce web page for meeting information.

Basic Skills Workgroup

Co-Chairs:
April Henderson, Classified
Sarah Munoz, Faculty
Peter Murray, Administrator

Ex-Officio:
Kimberlee Messina,
Vice President, Instruction & Institutional Research

Visit the Basic Skills web page for meeting information.

Operations Planning Committee

Co-Chairs:
Denise Perez, Classified
Meredith Heiser, Faculty
Bernata Slater, Administrator

Visit the Operations Planning web page for meeting information.

Student Equity Workgroup

Co-Chairs:
Roberto Sias, Classified
Erica Onugha, Faculty
Paul Starer, Administrator

Ex-Officio:
Denise Swett,
Vice President, Student Services

Visit the Student Equity web page for meeting information.

 


Top of page April 16, 2014